Research on the chieftain network of the Zenpo-Koen burial mound age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Masato  Josai International University, Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90186495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hidemi  Kurasiki Sakuyo University, Food culture, Associate professor, 食文化学部, 助教授 (40264577)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsZenpo-Koen burial mound / Round type mound / chieftain / network / ship transport / stone coffin / Haniwa clay cylinder / design of mound / 美作地方 / 大形円墳 / 楕円筒埴輪 / 竪矧板革綴短甲 / 長持形石棺 / 段築成 / 区型複合 / 隆起斜道 / 掘割墓道 / 葺石 / 石棺石材 / 前方部隅角 / 盆地地形 / GIS / 前方部埋葬 / 立体復元 / 墳立築造企画 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
1. The excavation of Oku-no-mae Kofun No.1
Oku-no-mae Kofun No.1, an example of tie early type Zenpo-Koen burial mound, is built on the end ridge of a hill in the town of Kume, Kume-gun, Okayama Prefecture. Kume-gun is part of the mountainous area of northern Okayama Pref., which has been called Mimasaka since the 8^<th> century. The total length of the mound is about 68 meters and the diameter of the main rear part is about 38 meters. We investigated a stone coffin on the main rear mound and two burials on the front mound. This stone coffin, many oval Haniwa clay cylinders and some mortuary goods, especially a rare type of cuirass made of iron, symbolize that there might be abroad network connecting to the center of political power, Kinai.
2. The measurement of Kama-no-ue Kofun
Kama-no-ue Kofun is a large round burial mound, built on the top of a mountain near the confluence of the Yoshino and Yoshii rivers, in Yanahara-cho, Kume-gun, Okayama Prefecture. This mound is located near the famous Tsuki-no-wa Kofun. Kama-no-ue Kofun has two square projections and the diameter of the main mound is about 59 meters. The size of Tsuki-no-wa Kofun is the same. Fragments of Haniwa clay cylinders found at Kama-no-ue Kofun have the same features as chose of Tsuki-no-wa Kofun and Kanakurayama Kofun in Okayama-shi which is located in the lower reaches of Yoshii river. There might have been a network among chieftains promoted by the ship-transport through Yoshii river.