Fishermen and Farmers of the Yayoi and the Epi-Jomon Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO_UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Kiyoshi  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50111589)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsYayoi Age / Epi-Jomon Age / fisherman / subsistence / fishing implement / fishery hist / Jomon Age / 銛頭 / マレク
Research Abstract
There were mobile fishermen and whalers between North Kyushu and Korea peninsula in the Jomon Age. When the Yayoi Culture, the first rice cultivation culture in the Japanese Islands, spread from the peninsula to Japan, they jointed the spreads. Their migration routes are supposed by their toggle harpoon heads discovered in archaeological sites. Along the Japan Sea they migrated as far as Hokkaido. Some of them also migrated to the Seto Sea area and reached the Middle Japan area via the tip of the Kii peninsula. In East Japan, however, the Yayoi farmers and fishermen met the aboriginal Jomon fishermen, and both Jomon and Yayoi peoples made new communities there. One character of the Japanese culture has been thought to be maritime, which was caused by these Yayoi and Jomon fishermen.