Study of the Origin of the Upper Palaeolithic Culture in the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Kazuto  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90288598)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUpper Paleolithic / tephrochronology / loess-paleosol sequence / OIS chronology / Chongokni Site / Kanedori Site / Blade technology / anatomically Modern man / 韓国全谷里遺跡 / 現代型新人 / 全谷里遺跡 / 火山灰層序 / 酸素同位体編年 / 火山灰分析 / 中期旧石器 / 後期旧石器 / 現代型サピエンス / 瀬戸内技法
Research Abstract
This study was directed to elucidate the origin of the Upper Paleolithic in the Japanese Archipelago with Northeast Asian horizon. In this area, the beginning of the Upper Paleolithic cultures are closely correlated with emergence of blade technology, use of siliceous or glassy raw materials, long-distance movement of materials, bone/antler working, regional style, personal ornaments and burial with red pigment powder. Burials decorated with beads, pendants and red pigment powder may mean the appearance of selected persons in each communities and some kind of full-grown societies. Bone/antler working, ornaments and burials with red pigment powder are widely visible over the northeast Asian sites after ca.30,000 calBP. In particular, the finds from the Upper Cave at Zhoukoudian are important, associating three skulls of anatomically modern Homo sapiens with radiometric ages of 29-24 ka by ^<14>C AMS dating or 33,000-26,000 calBP. Ornaments and red pigments diffused rapidly from South Siberia to North China, and reached the Japanese Islands until around 20,000 calBP.
Basing on the marker of systematic blade technology, the beginning date is put around 45,000-38,000 calBP at the Altai Mountains and the Trans-Baikal in Siberia, 35,000-30,000 calBP in China, Korea and Japan. On the other hand, blade production techniques have not been reported during the Middle-Upper Paleolithic periods in the southern China and the Indo-China Peninsula. Accordingly blade technologies in China, Korea and Japan are considered as diffusion through the northern route.