Study of political significance of the inter-regional exchanges of techniques seen in Haniwa-craftsmen movements in the first-half of the Kofun Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Takeshi  Japanese Protohistoric Archaeorogy Chief Curator, 学芸部・考古課, 古墳室長 (40238697)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKofun period / the Middle-kofun tumulus / Figural Haniwa / manufacture of Haniwa figures / Haniwa-craftsmen / exchanges of the techniques / the chiefs class / spread of culture / 古墳
Research Abstract
The tumulus with Figural-Haniwa which require high technical specialty spread rapidly from the Kinki district to other regions in the first-half of the Kofun Period. As the background of this fact, we can assume the manufacture of Haniwa figures at those regions by Haniwa-craftsmen sent from the Kinki district. Those tumuli were built intensively in the end of the Early Kofun period(around the end of 4 century), the middle of Middle Kofun period(around the middle of 5 century), and the end of Middle Kofun period(around the end of 5 century).
I compiled data of Haniwa figures excavated mainly from these tumuli at each region at these times, such as measurement and photography and so on, in collaboration with researchers in Fukuoka, Oita, Yamaguchi, Hiroshima, Okayama, Ehime, Osaka, Kyoto, Nara, Wakayama, Shiga, Mie, Gifu, Shizuoka, Nagano, Gunma, Yamagata, and Iwate. And I held a workshop about exchanges of the techniques and the spread of the tumulus culture with local research collaborators, and examined political relations between local chiefs through exchanges of the techniques of tumulus construction. And I made investigation of Tokyo National Museum collection of Haniwa figure excavated in Gunma, Shizuoka, Nara, and Miyazaki, too.
Finally, I classified research materials such as photographs and drawings, and made the report whereby I put together the study result after three years study since 2000.