Archaeological Study on the Tax Collection of the Rice in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara (2001-2002)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2000)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Toshiji  center of Archaeological Operations, Head of the Ancient Ruins Investigative Research Section, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター・遺物調査技術研究室長 (90000504)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsShoso(Official granaries) / High Flor warehouse / Eito(the rice ear) / Kokuto(the rice grain which was not husked) / Influential person's residence / Provincial government office / Usury / Shozeityo(an annual statement of accounts) / 穎倉 / 穀倉 / 頴屋 / 郡稲 / 居宅 / 穎屋 / 土木工法 / 穎穀 / 田租 / 柱穴
Research Abstract
There were Kokuto (the rice grain which was not husked) and Eito (the rice ear) in the form of the stored rice in ancient Japan. Both were often stored in Kura (a high floor warehouse). But as for the latter, it was sometimes stored in Oku (a low floor or earth floor warehouse). Shoso (official granaries) were composed by Kokuso (Kura which Kokuto were stored in) and Eiso (Kura which Eito were stored in).
The average of floorage of Kura in the remains of Shoso is as much as 50 m^2. And generally the plane scale and the height of a Kokuso are larger than Eiso. The possibility is high that Kura of the length of the beam line of 9m and more (beyond floorage 50 m^2) was built as Kokuso, and the small-scale Kura under 5m (under 20 m^2) was built as Eiso.
Kura inside the village and the influential person's residence is concentrated on less than 25 m^2. So it can be thought that these small-scale Kura is generally Eiso, if they were rice granaries. This means the next things that the farmer harvested fundamentally rice in the form of Eito, and the threshing Eito should be extra work for the farmer. Then, for the local class of an influential person, it was unnecessary to store up rice in the shape of Kokuto in a long time, and then it is shown that is was collected and kept in the shape of Eito, because Eito was suitable for the management of the usury.
And the class of influential persons had rice granaries inside their agriculture management facilities. Then, these rice granaries are presumed to play an important part for the farm management and the private usury management.