Project/Area Number |
12610429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Hiroko Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30214034)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Discourse / Tokyo Dialect / Osaka Dialect / Transcription / Intonation Unit / Conjunction / Unconscious Dialects / Factor of situations / 最小単位 / 共通語 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to ascertain the kinds and frequency of conjunctions used in discourse in case of Tokyo and Osaka dialect speakers of their twenties. As for dialectal conjunctions, we find that very few of them are Used in Osaka dialect. KUKITA's research shows that Osaka dialect speakers use SOREDE and SOSHITE often, but we find that they use their conjunctions very rarely. From our transcriptions of discourse, we have found that both dialect speakers use Such conjunctions much, as KEDO, DAKEDO, DEMO, DATTE and DAKEDO.