The research of the textbooks edited by Taiwan Viceroy Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Emiko  Chukyo university, Faculty of liberal arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00217754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Toshio  Aichi university of educations, Faculty of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese language education / Japanese linguistics / Japanese language textbook / Taiwan / Meiji era / Term index / 日本語教育史 / 日本語教育学 / 日本語学 / 国語史 / 標準語 / 植民地教育 / 国語読本 / 国語教育 / 台湾総督府 / 計量国語学 / 国語索引
Research Abstract
(1) Tool development for foundation of data base
To make the terminology index and data base is a time-consuming work. In order to make it simpler and can be utilized in short time, based on data base soft and KWIC that can be used in windows, we have made KWC4.
The basic language of KWC4 is Perl, and it can also be used in Excel. What's more, the terminology's place index and annex example terminology index can be changed into text file together with KWIC. It will sure to be a useful tool for further research in future.
(2) The completion of terminology index
We have made KWIC for the Taiwan Viceroy Government edited textbooks. As the 1st edition has various forms, we arranged it carefully, together with titles and Chinese characters and parts of speech to make it as a terminology index that can be published. From the 2nd to 5th editions, we used KWIC to output, with a 40-letter example. Although the form of output is text file, it can also be searched on Excel. All of them are certificated almost the same as Japanese (national) textbook edited by National Maintained Language Institution, so it became possible to make rigorous comparative research on it.
(3) The language research on the textbooks edited by Taiwan Viceroy Government
Because the time for the textbook's 1st edition is almost the same with national standard language, it reflected many quite special interesting language phenomena. Thus, taking this as a time point, I did extensive analysis research about the process of formation and did comprehensive analysis of them. In addition, according to the comparison to the textbook in Japan, I also inspected the language features of them. As a result, on grammar, I believe that, the textbook edited by Taiwan Viceroy Government is closer to mandarin (national standard language) than the first national textbook.