Basic Studies of Buddhistic Literatures for Studies of the Style Based upon Japanized Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shingo  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70210531)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstyle based upon Japanese Chiniese / Buddhistic litertures / hyobyaku-mon / gan-mon / Kanjin / style / owned by Buddhistic temples / 大通寺 / 石山寺 / 東大寺図書館 / 興山寺 / 七喩三平等十无上義 / 片仮名文 / 経藏調査 / 聖教 / 変体漢文 / 古記録 / 古目録 / 次第 / 日記
Research Abstract
THe Japanese people used Chiniese characters and sentences from the 5th century and until the 12 th century (Heian -period) the most of Buddhistic litertures were written by the style based upon Japanese Chinese. But these matelials were not alm ost studies and mainly dialies or history written by nobles or public officers have been studied. On this project I studied about these Buddhistic litertures. The most important frults of the studies through the researchs of documents owned by Buddhist temples in KInki-area are as follows:
A)Buddhistic litertures can be classfied by the contents and style.
B)The historical study of the style based upon Japanese Chinese is known.
C)Kanjin's documents are recognized as one of the most of im portant matelials.