A Typological and Comparative study of Altaic languages with special emphasis on Mongolian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIDA Akiyoshi  Professor of the Graduate Schools of Letters, 文学研究科, 教授 (30131486)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMongolian / Japanese / comparative grammar / chahar dialect / 活用
Research Abstract
This year, I put emphasis on the analysis of the Mongolian grammar. As the Mongolian grammar resembles Xibe grammar, so I did the work to translate the Xibe grammar into Mongolian. Our Xibe grammar is using the frame of Japanese grammar, after all, Mongolian grammar, too, is described with the frame of Japanese grammar.
It never says to the grammar that it is complete. Even if one problem solves, the problem appears one after another. At present, at the frame of the Mongolian grammar, the big problem is passing away almost. But, I couldn't conclude yet about how to set the system of the tense. To set Chahar dialect standard, too, is making an effort. At present, tentatively, it created the Mongolian grammar book.
If the grammar book is complete, it plans to publish.
The investigation of historic literatures like "Yuan Chao Mi Shi", for lack of time, it wasn't too progressive. I will continue the research of the historic literatures.