Fundamental research for translating basic concepts in the traditional Japanese linguistics into English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINSUI Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKokugogaku / translation / linguistics / keyword / the saurus / summary / database / Japanese language / 基本概念
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to provide some tools for translating traditional Japanese linguistic works into English. I paid attention to summaries in the journal Kokugogaku (Studies in the Japanese Language) to accomplish this purpose. First, I input English summaries of the journal No. 50 - 208, and make them an XML file. Furthermore, I input the titles, author's names, keywords, and summaries of the articles in Kokugogaku No. 166 - 208 in English and Japanese respectively into a computer and made a text database which we can search for any words or phrases in English and Japanese. This database will be open on nay web-site at an early date. I also provided the original keywords and summaries of the articles in Kokugogaku No. 166 - 208, an index of the keywords, and a document which contains the explanation of the background of the research, the configuration of the data, and some analysis of the data as the report of the research results.
The conclusion is as follows:
Summaries of Kokugogaku are appropriate data for the purpose from the view point of amount, quality and variety of the articles.
Keywords which the authors put do not always represent the content of the articles.
We should better make a device to search not only keywords, but also full text database,
The way of romanizing Japanese terms has also some variation. We can provide a certain guideline of the orthography according to the aim of the article to some extent.