Building a Cctiprehensive Database of the Accent History of the Japanese Language and its Cteveloprreital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKINAGA Kazue  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor Emeritus, 文学部, 名誉教授 (20063381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANECHIKU(SAKAMOTO)  Department of Literature, Tamagawa University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50169588)
SATO Eisaku  Department of Education, Ehime University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80211275)
UENO Kazuaki  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10168643)
SUZUKI Yutaka  Department of Foreign Languages, Bunkyo-Gakuin University Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70216456)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIshimbo / Nihon-Shoki Jinnokan Volum / Wamyorui-Jusho / Heike-Mabushi / Kanane Ikeda's Kyoto & 0saka Accent Materials / dialect accents / History of accents / traditional entertairnait / 日本語アクセント史 / 京阪アクセント / 日本書紀人皇巻 / 複合名詞のアクセント / 数量的分析 / 声点 / 用言のアクセント / 東京アクセント / 日本書記 / 日本書紀
Research Abstract
1. Contribution to the accent history material data by creating and publishing the following books of indexes
(1) Ishinbo Index of Japanese Reeding with Siotai Edited by Akinaga, Sakartto and Sato, Aug 2001.
(2) Nihon Shoki Jinnokan Volume Vocabulary Index with Shten Edited by Suzuki, March 2003
(3)Takamatsunomiya Library Wamyorui-Jusho Annotated by Razan Hayashi Index of Japanese Reading with Shoten Edited by Sata Dec. 2000
(4) Heike-Mabushi Index of Vocabulary with Voice Music 1^<st> & 2^<st> Volumes Edited by Uem Dec 2000 & Dec. 2001.
(5) Kyoto Accent Traiscripticn Book as Instigated by Haruhiko Kindaichi(with Minoru Umegaki's Kyoto Accents) Edited by Akinaga, Sep 2001.
2. Continued studies in Kaname Ikeda's Kyoto and Osaka Accent Materials. Based on the database of Kaname Ikeda's Kyoto and Osaka Accent Materials Index Assortedaccording to Kana Syllabary (History of Accent Materials Society, Mar. 2000), we have rearranged the data according to prats of speech and compared than with other … More modern and contamporary materials of Kyoto accents. Results are sich articles as 'Considering Kaname Ikeda's Kyoto & Osaka accents: Mainly up to Three Syllable Nouns" Sakamoto ; "Characteristics of Ikeda's Accents Seen in Complex Nouns" Sato ; "Accents of Declinable Words in Kaname Ikeda's Kyoto and Osaka Accent meterials" Ueno ; and 'Comparison between Kyoto and Tokyo Accents" Akinaga
3. Research and investigation in dialect accents in Kyoto and Tokyo (by Akinaga), Ibuki-jima (by Sato), etc
4. Further academic progress in the field of the relationship of traditional entertainment materials and the accent history in the following articles by Sakamoto : 'Functions of Goma-sho in Chikamatsu's Joruri Music Book's(2001s) 'Inheritance of Voice : What is Inherited when Songs are Retrieved?' (2001b); "Enchantnent of Letters: Spells of Kara Orthography" (2001c) ; "Narrating and Singing : Approaching from Gidayu-cushi Accents" (2002a); and Pronunciations of Modem Japanese Language : Relationship with Inherited Yokyoku Voices" (2002b). Less