The Linguistic Sphere of Japan and East Asia in the General Magazine Taiyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Teruo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Lingusitics, professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (20075013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Yoshitaka  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Lingusitics, assistant, 文芸・言語学系, 助手 (80334019)
SINBO Kunihiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Lingusitics, assistant professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (30154397)
NANAMI Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Lingusitics, professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (10134181)
南 富鎮  日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmodern literature / Taiyo / Hakubunkan / a self-portrait / foreign relations / media / Korea / female / 日清戦争
Research Abstract
We are trying to grasp the dynamics of the cultural development within the turning point of time from late Melji period to early Taisho period by researching and studying the media related with HakubunKan, such as Taiyo.
1. The glimpse to the Continent
Through studying the discourses related in Korea, Machuria and America, in Taiyo, how conscious the contemporary Japan was to the other countries can be shed light on. Concretely, by studying the "narratives of Japanese-American war in the future", Soseki's works, the activities of play in Japanese town located in Seoul and the photograph album of Japanese-Russian war can cast light on the Korean discourse and theory of the Japanese-American war.
2. The adaption and the development
The obvious tendency in the mass media of the contemporary Japan was to adapt from the West to do domestik culture and academy fields. These adaptations were not only interpreted to fit into the contemporary Japanese circumstance, but also developed uniquely.
3. The "literature" within the culture
The literary works were cultivated from the contemporary consciousness and the ideology. The contemporary masterpieces were also under the same situation. This section will cast light on the self-representation of the contemporary Japan which has been clarified in section 1 and section 2 and the criticism to this self-representation.
The above-giver result condensed to the anthology, From Meiji to Taisho, the Mass Media and Literature. Otherwise, the workshops twice in a month and the symposium with the scholars outside of University of Tsukuba (2002, 1, 15) also dedicated to this project.