The Research of Dazai Osamu's Original Handwriting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanity, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (30193113)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDAZAI OSAMU / handwriting / the Museum of MOdern Japanese Literature / 太宰治 / 原稿 / 翻刻 / 原稿(肉筆資料)
Research Abstract
Of all Dazai Osamu's original handwriting, close to 80 percents of manuscripts have been donated to the Museum of Modern Japanese Literature by his family, and collected in "Dazai Osamu Bunko " at the museum. Nevertherless, because the research of these manuscripts require considerable amount of time and manpower, the most of them have remained untouched. I examined marks of corrections and erasions for all twenty-two works, total of 2,648 pages that are not included in the corpus, and collected the findings into a two-part booklet. Firstly, in the initial year of the research, I examined storing conditions of the collections nationwide together with a preparation of equipments, and held numerous discussions with the Museum of Modern Japanese Literature. In the second year, I was able to conduct luable researches on Dazai's original handwriting owned by the Museum of Modern Literature in Aomori. From the second year to the fourth year, concurrently with the above researches, we systematically examined the manuscripts with cooperations from operation assistants. The findings of these researches not only greatly contribute to the access to the future "Dazai Bunko" owned by the museum but also become a truly valuable material which allows researchers, residing in distant places including overseas and having difficulties accessing the texts, to command a whole view of Dazai's manuscripts. Furthermore, I consider that I have exhibited an actual example of a way the manuscript research of modern literature is conducted by recreating the writing process which an author proceeds writing with making corrections to his/her original texts. In addition to above, this research was the first case for the museum to receive a permission to conduct a research on important materials with the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. Moreover, the research also shows various possibilities for future joint researches of the museum's collection