The aspect of ancient literature seen from the history of trade -from Manyoushu to the Tale of Genji-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Fusae  Tokyo Gakugei University, department of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80187616)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsimport(唐物) / trade history / Manyoushu / Tale of Genji / media / Hisoku / Bokyukai count / Dazaifu / 万葉集 / 源氏物語 / 平安文学 / 上代文学 / 陶磁器 / 高麓 / 中国 / 高麗 / 文化的ジェンダー / 唐
Research Abstract
The Heisei 12 fiscal year; it was begun with emphasis on maintenance of research environment to input the data of the import (唐物) and the history relation of trade to the "Tale of Genji." Moreover, an investigation trip was taken to the Ruins of Dazaifu of Fukuoka-city, and it investigated the pottery called Hisoku(秘色) blue porcelain especially in an ancient visit article. Consequently although there was much Esshu kiln pottery brought to of the ninth century, the extra special. article restricted also in it was called Hisoku, they were used by the court of Heian and it became clear to appear in such ale of the Hollow Tree" and the "Tale of Genji." The Heisei 13 fiscal year, for the investigation travel to Beijing, the pictorial record "the way of kaka (華夏) "came to hand in Chinese History Museum, and detailed data was obtained about the article covered over Godai or the time of Sou from ancient Zui and Tang dynassty. The Heisei 14 fiscal year put power into investigation of the histor … More y of trade and import in connection with Murasakishikibu who is the author of the "Tale of Genii", and checked the close relation with each Dazaifu and Sou people paying attention to the time of four person [especially in connection with Murasakishikibu], father Tametoki, husband Nobutaka,and Michinaga, or Sanesiike. For the investigation travel, the burying cultural property research institute of Kyoto-city was visited, and it investigated about the excavation situation of the Esshu kiln pottery in Sakyo and the Ukyo area. Moreover, during the rest of a summer and autumn, the research result was intensively text-ized focusing on analysis of two trade routes from the Bokyukai country and Dazaifu. The Heisei 15 fiscal year caught the import which is a trade article with the media which connect people, tried reexamination of the tale of, part I of the "Tale of Genji", and achieved the success in the first half of a research result report. Furthermore, the example in connection with the imports and the histories of trade of Heian literature other than the Tale of Genji which it finished collecting by the preceding year was arranged as a database, and the reference table about it was also created. Next, it had the graduate student and about ten times of the study groups which lire research cooperators, data was analyzed, and the result was obtained in the second half of a report. Less