Project/Area Number |
12610445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KIGOSHI Osamu Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10109093)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Sekai(various sources and references which effect the construction of the novel) / Jidaimono Ukiyozoushi(historical novels published from 1710 to 1750) / Hachimojiya(publisher in Kyoto) / Tada Nanrei(ghostwriter of "Hachimojiya") / Ejima Kiseki (writer of "Hachimojiya") / Kanjinno Butaizakura(One of the Jidaimono Ukiyozoushi supposed to be writtend by Tada Nanrei) / Miyakodori Tsumagoi no Fue(One of the Jidaimono Ukiyozoushi written by Ejima Kiseki) / 忠臣蔵もの / 龍都俵系図 / 花襷厳柳嶋 / 風流宇治頼政 / 義士銘々伝 / 浮世草子 / 時代物 / 花襷厳流島 / 隅田川物 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to clarify the complex relationships between the text and its various sources and references which effect the construction of the work, which is usually called "Sekai", literally translated as "World" in English. In order to achieve this purpose, the minute annotation on the text and its associated sources in question is indispensable. As the first step, I annotated five books of "Jidaimono Ukiyozoshi, published by "Hachimonjiya(publishers in Kyoto)". Theses are Furyu Uji no Yorimasa(published 1720), Miyakodori Tsumagoi no fue(published 1734), written by Ejima Kiseki, and Kanjinnou Butaizakura(published 1746), Tatsuno Miyako Tawara no Keizu(published 1740) and Hanadasuki Ganryuujima(published 1739)(these three books are supposed to be writtend by Tada Nanrei). This report consists of whole annotaions for Kanjinnou Butaizakura and a note on the newly discovered variant of Miyakodori Tsumagoi no fue.