The research of Jyokunsyo (女訓書: genre name)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Chizuru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of letters, Research Associate, 文学研究科, 助手 (50313979)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJyokun / Jyokunsyo / Buddhism narration / Confucianism / Kana-soshi(仮名草子) / The medical documents / Otogi-soshi(御伽草子) / 雑書 / 和歌 / 説話
Research Abstract
The research result of this year is as mentioned in the following.
1, It followed a change in the woman education which reaches modern ages from the medieval times and those contents were examined about the woman figure which the military romance specially drew by two theses. The woman figure which the military romance draws leaves the element of the color taste for the description which for example a tanka is used for. But and it is living for a husband and a child and the house and the country with them following instruction concerning Confucianism consequently. The devoted attitude done so is connected with the woman figure of the samurai's world. In other words and as for a root and their existence is concerned with the structure of others control by the violence. Then and for example it passed through the literary work with playing that political part securely in the woman education which reached modern ages from the medieval times and it was enjoying the woman figure which it had like this.
2,'The traditional literary materials compilation Jyokunsyo (女訓抄)' was written so that it might not be confined to the military romance and a various looks of the Jyokunsyo (女訓書 genre name) document might be explained.