A study of the adoption of Chinese literary elements in poetry of the Nara Period and the Heian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTANI Masao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Lettersy, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80152172)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsManyoshu / Kokin Wakashu / Genji Monogatari / Sagoromo Monagatari / Buson / Chinese literature / adoption / change in quality / もののあはれ / 『萬葉集』 / 歌枕 / 歌人に居ながら名所を知る / 比較文学 / 諺 / 『新古今和歌集』 / 『本朝麗藻』 / 『狭衣物語』 / 『源氏物語』 / 『古今和歌集』 / 紀貫之
Research Abstract
The results of my research on the adoption of Chinese literary elements have been presented in the annotations and commentary of the Shin Nihon Koten Bungaku Taikei Manyoshu series (published by Iwanami). With the publication of the fourth and final volume in October 2003, we have reached a point of closure in the ten-year project. This final volume includes Manyoshu scrolls which are especially rich in Buddhist and Chinese poetic influences. I was able to incorporate a large number of new interpretations into the annotations by utilizing the available databases, which have undergone rapid improvements in recent years. I also provided a detailed discussion in the commentary regarding the manner in which Buddhist thought and Chinese verse were adopted into Japanese poetry based on a study of the poems of Ichihara no Ookimi, who headed the Todaiji Zobutsusho. In addition, through my studies of the Manyoshu as well as my research on the adoption of Chinese verse into the waka poetry of th … More e Heian Period, including the Kokin Wakashu, I extended my research to Confucian studies and studies of Japanese thought and culture in the Edo Period. The results of that research have been reported in the papers Michi wo Uzumu Hana, 'Mono no Aware' wo Shiru Michi, Kajin wa Inagara Meisho wo Shiru, etc. Although the concept of adopting Chinese literary elements into Japanese literature may seem straightforward, it is difficult to generalize the various examples seen. Certain elements are accepted, yet others are rejected Some elements, once adopted, undergo significant changes. In other cases, Chinese elements that were considered unorthodox in the native literature are wholly and readily accepted in Japan. By analyzing these various patterns of adoption, it is possible to characterize Chinese and Japanese literature and revea their individual natures. While the research covered in the last four years may seem a hodgepodge of varying themes, its aim has been consistent and inherently tied to that area described above. Less