Fundamental research on the history of this formation of the kawachi book tale of Genji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yousuke  Aichi Prefectural University, The Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00214411)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTale of Genji / kawachi-bon / betsu-bon / text / comparative revision / 河内本源氏物語
Research Abstract
There were two purposes of this research. I have done the work which gets KAKENHI, and have created the revised and enlarged version about the "Kawachi book comparative revision" of the inside "edited one by Tale of Genji completion comparative revision" until now. The comparative revision of manuscripts which is not recorded on "Tale of Genji completion" was added this time based on this, and the "kawachi book Tale of Genji comparative revision collection" which can look through the comparative revision of the kawachi book was published. Another purpose is creating the revised and enlarged version of "Tale of Genji completion" also about an "exception book." This work is very important when considering formation of the kawachi book Tale of Genji, and the result is this research result report. In this research period, investigation of the whole Tale of Genji of about 2/3 was completed. Furthermore, investigation of the whole set is due to also continue this work now and to be ended by the end on the end of the Heisei 18 fiscal year.