The Construction of Kokinshuchushakusho Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shinichiro  Keio University, SHIDO BUNKO, Professor, 附属研究所・斯道文庫, 教授 (50169679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takahiro  Keio University, SHIDO BUNKO, Assistant Professor, 附属研究所・斯道文庫, 専任講師 (20225874)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKokinwakashu / Annotations / The Catalogue of Manuscript / database / Bibliography / 古今集 / 諸本研究 / 書誌調査
Research Abstract
In the first half term of 2001 fiscal year (Heisei 13), four of us, the author, co-researcher and two research assistants (Mr. Fumito Ikura, a part-time lecturer at Iwaki Meisei University and Ms. Reiko Yamamoto, a part time lecturer at Keio University) conducted research on Kokinshuchushakusho, the origins are not known. We visited the Archives and Mausoleum of the Imperial Household almost every two weeks for a total of six times. In addition, we reviewed and analyzed data on Kokinshuchushakusho that was previously collected. We also conducted research based on micro films at The National Institute of Japanese Literature in an endeavor to collect more data. During summer, all of the research participants gathered at Shido Bunko for a total one week to do intensive categorizing work, paying special attention to the consistency of the data form, and we were able to complete the database. In the latter half of the research period, we continued to check and arrange the data making it con … More sistent for the Kokinshuchushakusho Catalogue of Manuscripts (draft) which can serves as the report of Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research. During the investigation, we bought pictures necessary for the research and made trips to Osaka Tenmangu and Sakai City Library in search for unstudied manuscripts. As a resull of continuous and focused effort, we were able to identify a number of manuscripts the origins were previously unknown. The breakthrough were presented at an academic conference by Mr. Ikura. For other manuscripts, we defined identification parameters by comparing the data (additional notes, style, approximate years) of other known works. We were able to categorize about 1,400 texts, resulting in the publication of our research report in the form of the Catalogue of Manuscripts. The report will greatly contribute to not only studies of Kokinshu texts but also the progress of studies in the related fields. Our present focus includes completing and publishing the Catalogue of Manuscripts. We expect to complete the online database on Shidoburiko Homepage. We will also include texts from the largely unknown manuscripts found in Higashiyama-gobunko as well as the corrections and other input from the readers of our published report. Less