Project/Area Number |
12610454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OYATSU Sanae Showa Women's University Faculty of literature assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40255899)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Kashira / Unazuki form / Kozaru-type / Hikisen-type / Enbabo-type / Shukenron of folklore / Shikisanbu in the puppet / Sanbaso in the puppet / 能の式三番 / 翁・三番叟の仮面 / かしらのからくり機巧 / えびすまわし / 人形浄瑠璃 / うなづき / 一人遣い / 三人遣い / 偃歯(えんば)棒式(偃歯式) |
Research Abstract |
I have done the investigation of about 4500 Kashira(puppet heads). I grappled with the theme about the development process in Unazuki form of Kashira, There is "Hikisen-type "Kozaru-type" and "Burari-type" in Unazuki form. I submitted a hypothesis about the following development process by interpreting the distribution conditions of each form with Shukenron of folklore: "Hikisen-type" is a just new form "Kozaru-type" is the way of manipulating of the preceding age. "Buraritype" was transformed after "Kozaru-type" became modern ages. And, it is "Enbabo-type" to become a key to clear up the process of the change to three puppet manipulators from a puppet manipulator. "Enbabo-type" is left in Kashira by three puppet manipulators and a puppet manipulator, and it can be predicted "Enbabo-type" is Unazuki form located in a former stage in "Kozaru-type". And, the true nature of the puppet and the origin of the puppet lurk in Sanbaso and Shikisanba in the puppet. Sanbaso and Shikisanba in the puppet took in Shikisanba of the Noh play But when Kashira of the whole country was investigated, there was a big difference between Shikisanba of the Noh play and Sanbaso and Shikisanba in the puppet. Though it was considering that the origin of Shikisanba of the puppet was the early stages of the Edo period or before that in the research till now I thought that an original religion-like puppet exists from the early time, and during the latter part of the Edo period Shikisanba form of the Noh play was adopted in the puppet as a result of my analysis of that difference. From now on, I collect more materials, and want to make my hypothesis a more reliable thing.