| Project/Area Number |
12610456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MUNAKATA Kazushige Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90157727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAI Keiko Waseda University, School of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20318744)
TAKAHASHI Seori Waseda University, School of Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50163267)
TAKAHASHI Toshio Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 第一文学部, 教授 (20236300)
TOEDA Hirokazu Waseda University School of Literature, Assistant Professor, 第一文学部, 助教授 (40237053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Tokyo Asahi Shinbun / Godzilla / Shuhei,Fujisawa / Gender / Recitation / Education / Bungei Shunjyuu / ジェンダー・フリー / 国語教材 / 文藝春秋 / 森鴎外 / 怪物 / 大菩薩峠 / 絵画 / 宮沢賢治 / 横光利一 / 1920年代 / 国語教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to verify the Japanese literature, culture of the 20th century and the relation of the media synthetically. The next various points became clear by the joint research on two years. 1. Modern literature circulates by the letterpress printing such as a book and a magazine. It found that we had to verify the actual condition of the letterpress printing concretely. 2. Letterpress printing is not a universal medium, but it is one form of the transitional media. Then, it could confirm that the decline of today's literature related to the decline of the type medium. 3. It found that it was important to pay attention to not only letterpress printing but also an image expression, the recitation, and so on. 4. It found that popular literature, a monster film, and so on were the important clues to grasp a cultural modern phenomenon. 5. It could confirm that the consciousness concerned with the researcher's, own discrimination and the gender had to be asked to it to verify a matter of media. But, because the range of this theme was wide, we couldn't complete all research in these two years. From now on, we want to continue the research about this theme.