A Study of the History of Singers of Kyokanze, a Branch of Noh
Project/Area Number |
12610459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Setsuko Konan Wommen's University, Department of Japanese Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90211797)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Noh songs / Kyokanze / Iwai Hichiroemon / Asano Tazaemon / Inoue jiroemon / Hayashi Kiemon / Sono kyuemon / the five kyokanze families / 園久右衛門 / 能 / 俳諧 / 井筒屋庄兵衛 / 服部定清 / 勧進能 |
Research Abstract |
1. I have tracked all the available material related to the five Kyokanze families of the singing of su-utai [Noh songs](the family of Inoue Jiroemon, of Hayashi Kiemon, of Sono Kyuemon, ofAsano Tazaemon, and of Iwai Hichiroemon), and completed the full examination of and research on it. 2. I have completed the categorization of the material originally owned by the Iwai Shichiroemon family (now owned by Tomohisa Onishi), the investigation of which I initiated last year. 3. I have conducted the restoration and interpretation of the hand-writing (hentai gana) of the papers owned by Inoue Jiroemon, Hayashi Kiemon, Sono Kyuemon, Asano Tazaemon, and Iwai Hichiroemon. 4. I have completed the restoration and interpretation of the papers originally owned by the Sono Kyuemon family(currently owned by Ito Yasuko) and by the Tanakas (currently by Noh Studeis Center, Hosei University, Tokyo), and put them on the database.