Comparative Research on Subscription Pubushing in Meiji Period Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CAMPBELL Robert  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50210844)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmedia / history of publishing / history of modern Japanese publishing / meiji literature / subscription publishing / history of book distribution / 明治時代 / メディア研究 / 岩倉使節 / 久米邦武 / 明治期新聞 / 米欧回覧実記 / 明治文化史 / メディア史 / 近世日本文学 / 近代日本文学 / Subscription publishing / 読者論
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project was to uncover the documentary sources of and to delineate the significance of subscription publishing in early Meiji Japan (1868-1885). The preliminary results have. been published in several papers over the course of the project term, as well as in the "research results report" submitted separately from this form. In the latter, I have collated original materials crucial to an understanding of publishing/distribution throughout rural and urban Meiji Japan generally, and more specifically regarding the unique adaptation of subscription publishing in that era. Those include :
(1)Excerpts concerning newspaper and other media observed in Paris from Hoofusensooshiryaku, a report written within the walls of Paris during the Prussian seige of 1870 by a young samurai class student and printed by the Meiji government in 1871.
(2)Excerpts from previously unintroduced documents in the Japanese National Archives relating to publishing enterprises in Tokyo ca. 1876-1883.
(3)Newspaper listings of books published by Hakubunsha, a western-style metallic type publisher in Tokyo, ca. 1873-1883. Hakubunsha was one of the first publishing houses in service, to the government to undertake subscription publishing projects.
(4)A chronology of publishing activities by the Jiyuu Shuppan Kaisha ("Liberty Publishing House") in Tokyo, ca. 1881-1884. Jiyuu Shuppan Kaisha and its owner Miyake Torata were known for their commitment to the Free Rights movements of the Meiji teens, and unlike Hakubunsha studiously avoided official patronage. Subscription publishing here extended to newspaper publishing and subscription, and was linked to other modes of political discourse, including poetry and public speech events.