=A fundamental research on development of Chinese literary idea on family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAMI Masaru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10189277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takehide  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 総合教育センター, 助教授 (20201204)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChina / family / home / literary idea / Ouyang Xiu / Li Ching chao / Tu Fu / Lao She / 母子 / 老舎 / 文学環境 / 異性 / 系譜 / 隠逸
Research Abstract
1 Our project intended to grasp the diachronic outline of Chinese leterary idea on family. Particularly we studied opposite sexical relationships namely conjugal and maternal relationship, through investigation of scholar's prose and modern novel.
2 In Chinese official-scholar's life family has been the other sphere than political one. Among other relations maternal relationship has been regarded most important for their pre-career. Ouyang Xiu's "The inscription for his parents" has set a precedent for literary representation of ideal maternity to Chinese official-scholar. Li Ch'ing-chao's"Postscript of the Record of stone and metal'"is a masterpiece representing an ideal conjugal life, but on the other hand we can see latent crisit in it.
3 Lao She is one of the greatest Chinese novelists of twentieth-century. He had a chance to spend many years in Europe, at that time he observed the life-style of Chinese people from outside, and estaburished his own viewpoint. He published some short stories soon after coming bach to China. We can see how he discribed comtemporary Chinese society and family life with his objective viewpoint. His sense of humour has changed style.
4 In China, not only in classical literature but also in modern novel, family and the life sphere of family have been one of the most important wellspring of creative activity.