| Project/Area Number |
12610465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KARIMA Fumitoshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00161258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANG Kairong The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00248543)
SHIROTA Tomoharu The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60154382)
WAKABAYASHI Masahiro The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60114716)
LAMMARE Chiristine The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30240394)
MURATA Yujiro The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70190923)
吉川 雅之 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30313159)
伊藤 徳也 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10213068)
生越 直樹 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90152454)
岩月 純一 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (80313162)
瀬地山 角 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80250398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | National Language Movement / Chinese Script / Nation State / Language Policy / 音声言語 / 言語干渉 / 近代国民国家 / 白話 / 本質主義的概念 / 中国 / 近代 / 言語 / 東アジア / 朝鮮 / 香港 / ベトナム / 国語 / 中国語 / 朝鮮語 / ベトナム語 / ナショナリズム / 近代化 / 粤語 / 国民 / 方言 / 教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In imperial China, institutions aiming at the reaching of the "Right Pronunciation" were established. Although this means that some kind of "Standard Chinese education" was going on, such a policy is different from language standardization in the modern sense of the term. The latter began in China only at the end of the 19th century. At that time, the National Language, together with the modern literature played their part in the edification of a nation state. To depart from the formalism of the classical language and style was a fairly complex, which implied at some stage some kind of westernization, as well as the absorption of classical and dialectal elements. Of course, the main stream of the language reform consisted in a move towards a language based on the northern colloquial. The specificity of the Chinese script is usually consideredd as overcome the problems caused by dialectal diversity. However, it may also make some issues more acute, like for instance the issue of the transcription of dialectal morphemes which cannot be related to any known etymology, a frequent case in Cantonese or Taiwanese. After Hong Kong was taken over by China, classes teaching Mandarin Chinese became compulsory. The special feelings towards Cantonese are not fueling a "Hong-Kongese nationalism" of any kind, but in Taiwan, the reluctance to use the "National Language" with its Continental links and the acute awareness of Taiwanese's linguistic specificity is in direct connection with everyday politics and makes, the object of many disputes. However, no matter where Taiwanese nationalism is bound to, and to what extent Taiwan becomes a multicultural society, there is no hint that Taiwan may ever give up Chinese script. Korea and Vietnam adopted a different strategy, which. lead to the complete or nearly complete disparition of the Chinese script in these countries.