Historical Survey of the Way "Shuo-wen-jie-zi" Accepted as the Basis of a Study of Chinese Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mieko  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Assistant Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (40251871)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsShuo-wen-jie-zi / dikctionary / Chinese character / 佚文
Research Abstract
The currently prevailing test of "Shuo-wen-jie-zi" is baaed on the big Xu edition by Xu-xuan in Song dynasty. Tb investigate my question of whether the current test of Shuo-wen-jie-zi. is correctly handed down from the original text written by Xu-shen, I have collected and classified sentences in Shuo-wen-jie-zi found as quotations in books written before the big Xu edition. The documents I have collected and classified so far are provided as "Quoted Shuo-wen-jie-zi data list" in Appendix in this report. This list will be able to be utilized as material for the study of Shuo-wen-jie-zi.
Verification of quotations from Shuo-wen-je-zi in individual documents reveals the recognition for the dictionary Shuo-wen-jie-zi. This study shows that rhyme books in Tang dynasty quote Shuo-wen-jie-zi as models of orthography, while "Lei-shu" typified by Yi-wen-lei-ju quote it as the primary material for defining the meanings of characters. The detail is described in the Study part in the report.
I will continue to collect and classify the quotations from Shuo-wen-jie-zi and provide much data so that they can be used as material for the study of Shuo-wen-jie-zi and Chinese character dictionaries.