Project/Area Number |
12610468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIYA Eiko NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Humanities Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80189513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENNO Asuka HOSEI UNIVERSITY Professor, 第一教養部, 教授 (40216560)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Chinese Folktales / Folktale type-index / Cao-Song-Ye / W. Eberhard / Jin hua / Min jian yue kan / 『民間月刊』 / 中国 / 昔話 / 金華 / エーバーハルト / 中国金華 / 民間文学 |
Research Abstract |
In this study we planned to investigate all the books of Chinese folktale which were published between 1920 and 40, and tried to clear the history of Chinese Folklore before World War II. TYPEN CHINESISCHER VOLKSMARCHEN by W. Eberhard in 1937 is now still the most important and fundamental book to study Chinese folktales in this era. But as it was written in German, it is generally hard to read, so we translated the main part of this book into Japanese for every one's use. We published this translation as our report. Among Hundreds of reference books, the most important material is Cao SongYe (曹松葉) folktale collection. According to Eberhard's word, Cao SongYe offered all the materials which he had collected in his home Jinhua (金華) to Eberhard. But Cao SongYe is scarcely noticed in China. So we visited Jinhua, first we asked his life history from his danghter, and also we collected folktales from old men of Jinhua. They told about a hundred tales. Arrange them we also published "the folktales from Jinhua" as our report.