A Study of Modern Chinese Literary History Based on the Thinking Mode of the Literary Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Masaaki  Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Prof., 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (60136546)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHG model / Light and Darkness / modern Chinese literature / contemporary literature / new period literature / thinking mode for the creation of literature / H / Gモデル / 現代文学史 / 当代文学史 / 賛美と暴露 / 中国現代文学史 / 歌頌と暴露 / 文芸講和 / 暗黒と光明 / 文学創作の発想法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the new model to describe the history of modern Chinese literature. This model is based on thinking mode for the creation of literature. I named it "breaking 'heian' (darkness) and pursuing 'guangming' (light)" model, abbreviated as 'heian'/'guangming' (called HG model for short).
The main achievement of this study is to explain HG model had controlled the creative thinking pattern for poetry from 1919 to the early-eighties. However, HG model is applied in concrete literary works, it demonstrates a variety of forms.
In the period between the May Fourth and the birth of PR China, 'heian' in reality is the most essential recognition in Chinese literature. Numerous writers believe that a good life for Chinese is to overcome the 'heian', in reality and to attain 'guangming', or to fight for this cause. Further, they generally consider political corruption and the invasion from imperialist superpowers the cause of the 'heian' in Chinese society. Many writers, accordingly, reasons that in order to live a better life Chinese must break through the 'heian' in the society and then fight for 'guangming' for the country. I take this as the common ground shared by the intellectuals of before the birth of PR China.
As for the poetry which created in the Left-wing literature, this model is universally applicable, but it can be applicable only for the limitation works of the non-left-wing literature in 1920s. This is the weak point in the result of this study.