The Study on bibliographies of Tang Dynasty's Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LITERATURE Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30134430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Junko  TENRI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURE STUDIES Instructor, 国際文化部, 講師 (00248189)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsT'ang Dynasty's music / Jie Gu Lu (***) / Yue Fu Za Lu (****) / 『楽府雑録』 / 日本古楽
Research Abstract
The main objects of this studty are the detailed translations and annotations of "Jie Gu Lu ; ***" (written by Nan Zhuo ; **) and "Yue Fu Za Lu ; ****" (written by Duan An Jie ; ***) which are the basic bibliographies of T'ang Dynasty's music. The annotations of "Yue Fu Za LU" is printed succesively in "The Study of Chinese Culture" published by Tenri University. Prof. Saito read a paper titled "The Study of T'ang Dynasty's Culture of Music" in the International T'ang DYnasty's Literrary Society which held in Wu Han (**) University in the autumn of 2000. The subject of this paper is the problems of the study of the bibliographies of T'ang Dynasty's music. This paper will be printed in the memoir.
We contribute much towards the study of the T'ang Dynasty's culture of music by the detailed investigation of the two books which nobody has set his hand to. From now on extending the objects of our study, this study will be a valuable clue. We have a new understanding of the improtance of Song Dynasty's bibliographies, for example "Bi Ji Man Zhi (****)", we will investigate these bibliographies. Moreover, we need to study the bibliographies of Japanese court music, for example "Kyokunsho (***)". We wish to have a chance to cooperate with the scholar of that.