Project/Area Number |
12610473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Momoko Meikai University, Department of Foreign Lunguage, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20212996)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Li Bai / Li Bo / prose / letters / essays / anthems / congratulatory adress / 記・銘・讃 / 散文 / 中国古典文学作品 |
Research Abstract |
We studied on Li Bai's prose (Anthems San ; Congratulatory Address -Song ; Letters -Shu ; Essays -Ji) included more than 20 works. Although numerous papers have been written on Li Bai till now, almost all of them are concerning his poets. We can find only a few works on his prose. I believe that when we intend to study about the whole world of Li Bai, we cannot ignore his prose. This is an international joint research with the leading expert ofLi Bai, Prof. Yu Xianhao, who is the president of Li Bai Society in China. We mainly discussed about the anthems and essays, also researched congratulatory address and the Letters. These are two important genres, especially when we study his biography. Prof. Yu Xianhao is the expert of biographical research. This time he took a step forward in his studies. Ichikawa is interested in the common usage in the Tang dynasty. The recent useful databases were very helpful in this respect.