THE RESEARCH INTO THE TANG POETRY AT THE QING AGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Masuhisa  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10175763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 范 建明  電気通信大学, 外国人教師
SATHO Masamitsu  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVESITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60272621)
WU Heng-chun  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70317345)
ICHIKAWA Kiyoshi  SYOWA WOMENS UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, LECTURER, 文学部, 講師 (70327948)
FAN Jian-min  ERECTORIC CORRESPONDENCE UNIVERSITY, FOREIN INSTRUCTOR
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSOUNDS OF TANG / SOUNDS OF SONG / WORKS OF NOTES ON POETORY / LAST TANG / MIDDLE TANG / NOTES OF TANG POETORY / THREE HUNDRED TANG POETORY / TANG SHI BIE CAI JI / 「神韻詩派」 / 「格調詩派」 / 「性霊詩派」
Research Abstract
Most of the notes on Chinese classical poetry in the old days were the result from the historical research of words and things in the "Holy Books" of Confucianism, not the interpretation of the contents and structures of those books as literary works.
In later days, such fundamental attitudes towards the studies as mentioned above have not changed. Since the 11th and 12th century, however, in notes on the poetry of the Tang Age, the movement to accept and understand the books as literary works has occurred.
The reasons for that movement are, the introductory book being needed with the rapid increase of the verse making population, the tendency of the learning in those days changing from the exegetical studies to those from the philosophical point of view, and the trend toward the interpretation of "Holy Books" as literary works getting ripe.