Project/Area Number |
12610476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Tomoya Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20085468)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Lake District / guide books / history of the Lake District / natural beauty / picturesque / statesman / ロマン主義 / 崇高 / 旅行記 / 地方史 |
Research Abstract |
The first stage of this research was to grasp the contents of the guide books and tours to the Lake District published in the late eighteenth and the early nineteenth centuries. The second stege was to make clear what characteristics Wordsworth's Guide through the District of the Lakes in the North of England has by comparing its contents with those of other guides. From these investigations I have come to the following conclusions : Wordsworth's Guide does not have advantage over other guides in terms of the information for tourists. What distinguishes it from other books is that it gives a systematic history of the Lake District. In addition to it, there was no precedent of Wordsworth's version of the history in the books of history of the Lakes published before his Guide. Thus it has become clear from this research that Wordsworth presents a new interpretation of the Lakes history in his Guide. This is the aspect of Wordsworth's Guide which no one has pointed out before me. Wordsworth argues that there once was "a perfect Republic of Shepherds and Agriculturists" in the mountain areas of this district. This research shows that it is in order to make his argument plausible that he gives a new interpretation to the historical events. And the inhabitants of this republic share many characteristics with idealistic people Wordsworth depicts in his Home at Grasmere (1800). From these facts we may say that Wordsworth view of the Lake District in his Guide is permeated with his desire to turn this district into a kind of paradise.