| Project/Area Number |
12610477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
000001000020000312
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Yoichiro Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70166205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | POSTMODERNISM / COLD WAR / PSCHOPATHOLOGY / ECOCTRIC SHOCK TREATIMENT / OSS / 1950s / ドロシア・ラング / アメリカ / フィルム・ノワール / SFホラー映画 / スペクタクル映画 / アメリカ文学 / ヘミングウェイ / フォークナー / サリンジャー / 犯罪心理学 / 非行少年小説 |
| Research Abstract |
This project analyzes the U.S. cultures and literature from the beginning fo WWII to the late 1950s, focusing on the ways in which Postmodern Subject is cunsturcted. Results of this project is as follows. 1. The 1950s of the Lost Generation Worldwide liteary reputations of Hemingway and Faulkner were constructed amidst McCarthyist era in close relation with the cultural politics of the era. My studies on this topic will appear in an anthology titled Hemingway and Cuba (Kent State U P, 2003) and Faulkener magazine (2003). I also read my paper at International Hemingway Conference (Italy, 2002). 2. Culture of Espionage and Postmodernism My research at the National Arichive made clear that OSS and CIA had seminal role in the formation of Postmodern cultures. The result of this research is in my article "Literature and Cultures of the Age of Shock Treatment," 3. Psychopathology and Postmern Subject In my article "Craziology," I argued that psychopathology was the cultural and polotical paradigm of the Cold War era. The scope of this article is limited to the worts of Robert Londner, a psychologist who analyzed fascists as well as psychopathic delinquents. Artciles on major authors from this perspective are forthcoming. 4. Cold War and American Narrative "September 11th" gave American studies a whole new scope and motives. From this perspective, I analyzed cavalry films and combat films of the late 1940s, focusing on the ways in which national memories of the West and Pearl Harbor informed Cold War militarism. I will read my paper on this subject at the conference of the American Studies Association (May 2003).