Text and Language of the "Wulfstan Imitators" in Late Old English Vernacular Prose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90029736)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOld English / Vernacular prose / homilies / editing texts / manuscripts / syntax / style / テクスト校訂
Research Abstract
With the aid of the research grant for 2000-2002, I have done the following three things for my project
1.I have compiled parallel texts of the relevant Wulfstan passages and the passages drawing upon them in the fifteen anonymous homilies by 'Wulfstan imitators', as identified by Jonathan Wilcox. The parallel texts, displayed in parallel column on single pages and also stored in computerized form, enable us to see, quickly and compre-hensively, which passages the later homilists borrowed from Wulfstan and how they adapted them for use in their own works.
2. Of the fifteen anonymous homilies, I have edited the following three afresh from the microfilm of the original manuscripts : (1) Napier XL (MS CCCC 419. Ending only) ; (2) 'Item alia' (MS Hatton 114, fols. 242v-46v) ; and (3) MS Lambeth 489, fols. 31r-38r, (2) and (3) are new editions of anonymous but important works that have been unedited, while for (1) I have also tried to review the previous edition. Altogether, these newly edited texts are more faithful to the original manuscript texts and will hopefully provide more reliable basis of linguistic and literary studies of these works.
3. Using the parallel texts and the new editions, I have made linguistic studies of die anonymous homilies by the 'Wulfstan imitators', with particular reference to their syntax and style in comparison with Wulfstan's. The results include two articles on the 'imitators' ('Aspects of "Wulfstan Imitators" in Late Old English Sermon Writing' ; and 'Napier XL Napier LVIII : Two 'pseudo-Wulfstan' homilies and Their Places in the Old English Vernacular Prose Tradition' [in Japanese]) and one related article on some anonymous homilies not drawing upon Wulfstan ('Initial Verb-Subject Inversion in Some Late Old English Homilies'[in Japanese]).