Exoticism in the West and the East : The Concept of Foreign Others in Romanticism and in Edo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ALVEY Nahoko  Chiba University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20313174)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEnglish Romanticism / Exoticism / Wordsworth / Coleridge / 地理的他者 / 異国 / 自己
Research Abstract
This research develops around the new idea of "The Long Eighteenth Century" (1750-1850), which has recently been used in the discipline of western history, and considers the century that covers Pre-Romanticism and Romanticism as the age of the encounter between the self and its others both in the West and the East. It examines the latter half of the nineteenth century and the first half of the next century as continuous, focusing on the process of "exoticism, " the way in which foreign commodities are imported, accepted, and consumed. How exotic things as well as peoples from abroad were consumed or assimilated are compared and contrasted between the East and the West, taking examples from late-eighteenth and early-nineteenth century Britain and contemporary Japan. The research first traces the British encounter with exotic others with special attention to literary texts that voice the anxieties of others and try to consume and assimilate them. Then the study looks at the late Edo-period in Japan, when the government attempted to control foreign trade and information from abroad, but people, both aristocrats and commoners, enjoyed so much new information from abroad. The research has shown the similarities and differences in the formation of the concept such as "foreign," "exotic, " and "others," and the process of exoticism between the East and the West.