Representations of Anglo-Saxonism in Modernist Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTA Nobuyoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, English, Associate Professor, 教育学部・言語文学第2学科・英語学・英米文学, 助教授 (90233139)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAncilo-Saxonism / imperialism / race / modernism / sexuality / 第一次世界大戦 / トルコ / 地政学 / セリシュアリティ
Research Abstract
This research has been concerned with various representations of Anglo-Saxonism in modernist cultural texts: trans-Pacific movements and migrations of non-white people in D. H. Lawrence's Aaron's Rod, racial, linguistic and geopolitical associations and dissociations between the British Empire and America in Henry James's The Thagic Muse, images and traces of war battles and regional political conflicts outside Europe after the First World War in Virginia Woolfs Jacob's Room and the related texts. My readings have clarified the close ideological relations between these geopolitical representations and the transnational, liberalist discourses of British imperialism, by analyzing the transnational cultural co-operation and antagonism between Britain and America in modernist period. In other words, the British Empire and its global culture of empire have been revealed to be (over)determined and redefined in contradictory relations with the nationalist and imperialist powers of America and the Pacific region.
In particular, my reconsideration of Woolfs representations of the First World War has been published as "Generations, Legacies, and Imperialism: The Greco-Turkish War and Jacob's ~Room" in the Selected Papers from the Twelfth Annual Virginia Woolf Conference. And I have read a paper on Lawrence's Aaron ~Rod, "Empire, the Pacific and Lawrence's Leadership Novels" at the Ninth International D. H. Lawrence Conference.