Research of acquishion data based on the general theory of language acquisition and a theoretical study of the development of grammatical morphemes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00187741)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAcquisition of grammar / Causative / Expressions of giving and receiving / -sase / ageru / morau / Light verb / させ / あげる / もらう / 使役構文 / 使役形態素 / 「に」句 / 依頼(命令)形態素 / 軽主要部 / 日本語習得 / 一般言語獲得理論 / 文法的形態素 / 「の」 / が / の交替 / 受動構文 / 授受構文 / ゼロ使役
Research Abstract
This research is intended to make an investigation of the acquisition of Japanese on the basis of. firm theoretical backgrounds in order to supplement collections of acquisitional data that have already been compiled. More specifically, I collect utterances of a child in the midst of acquiuing Japanese and analyze causative, passive, and applicative/benefactive constructions from a theoretical viewpoint.
This year, I continued observing a child (4-5 years old) to make a database of utterances. The observation paid special attention to developmental stages of causative, passive, and applicative/benefactive morphemes/constructions. I also made a presentation of a paper coauthored by Tomio Hirose concerning a light verb construction in Japanese (adult grammar), which is related to the constructions observed in this research. And, since this is the last year of this research, I concluded the study and made a final report.