Problems of Rewriting and Appropriating Classics From the Time of Marlowe to that of Samuel Beckett
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (60235653)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBeckett / Marlowe / Kyd / Shakespeare / Ovidianism / 古典受容 / 現代演劇的手法 / 西洋古典 / 書き換え / Ovid / Metamorphoses / 古典文学受容 / Marlowe / 古典 / 20世紀演劇 / タイタス
Research Abstract
By using the analogy of certain 20^<th> century dramatists' way of alluding to or appropriating classical texts, the investigator of this project has done research on the reception of classics on the English stage from the time of Christopher Marlowe to that of Samuel Beckett. The post-Reformation situation can be likened to what is called the post-Christian situation of the late 19^<th> and the 20^<th> centuries. Although they were commonly working under the influence of Senecan tradition to create new styles of tragedy for the newly established popular theater, Marlowe, Kyd and Shakespeare had different ideas about their anachronistic positions as Renaissance imitators of classical texts, and the ways they coped with these problems revealed very subtle but significant differences among their sensibilities. Two classical traditions of Senecanism and Ovidianism were fused together into sophisticated dramatic poetry by Shakespeare, which seems to have been very effective in representing some post-Reformation sensibilities about the questions like society, family, and maternal roles.