Practical and Theoretical Studies of Adverbials in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKI Takamichi  Faculty of Humanities, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60192895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoto  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Lecturer, 留学生センター, 講師 (50315149)
UCHIDA Megumi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80185032)
OISHI Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Humanities, Niigata University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70100980)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsadverbials / adverbial clauses / adnominal clauses / adjuncts / 様態節 / 理由節 / 関係代名詞節 / 副詞説 / 原因説 / 目的説 / 様態説 / 理由説 / 関係代名詞説
Research Abstract
In the first year of this research project, we first carefully examined the observations and analyses of the relevant papers which were published previously. Next applying the analysis of adverbials by Faraci(1974) to Japanese adverbials and focusing on the similarities of adverbial clauses in English and Japanese denoting "reason," "purpose," and "manner," we investigated the syntactic, semantic, and functional properties of the adverbial clauses in question. As the result of this investigation, we found out some sort of structural hierarchy of the Japanese adverbial clauses, the same structural hierarchy of the English equivalents.
In the next and last year of this research project, we considered the similarities of adverbial clauses in English and Japanese more carefully, extending our objects of study to "adnominal" clauses, namely relative clauses modifying nominal expressions, and having theoretical points of view in mind. The first conclusion we arrived at was that the same structural hierarchy of the relevant adverbial clauses in English and Japanese can be observed in some relative clauses modifying nominal expressions, that is, the structural hierarchy is a property of adjuncts have in common. And our second conclusion was that the adverbial clauses denoting "reason" share some semantic and functional properties with some relative clauses modifying nominal expressions, in other words, these are properties of adjuncts.