Research of the Victorian Literary Circle gathering around Charles Dickens and John Forster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEKI Kensuke  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20033508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMEDA Keiji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合科学部, 助教授 (60137247)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCharles Dickens / John Forster / Victorian Age / Literary Circle / Journalism / William Harrison Ainsworth / Leigh Hunt / Elizabeth Gaskell / J.フォースター / ディケンズ / 雑誌
Research Abstract
The lists of titles of articles and authors in Ainsworth's Magazine, Leigh Hunt's Journal and Leigh Hunt's Journal and the Printing Machine are respectively made. The articles are sorted into genres and written in Japanese in the lists.
The result of the research shows that the literary writers who gathered around Charles Dickens and John Forster contributed their works to the, so called, reformer's Journals, that the important literary persons tried to become the editors of Journals in order to get financial independence, and that Reformist-writers have the tendency or the influence of Unitarians. Another interesting consequence is that the research of this literary circle is closely connected with Victorian journalism. Therefore the literary criticism or research of these writers is more or less in the investigation of their activities in Victorian journalism and the system of society in the publishing world.