Writing a History of English Renaissance Drama based on REED (Records of Early English Drama)
Project/Area Number |
12610496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Kazuaki Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Prof., 言語文化研究院, 教授 (10123803)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | traveling players / vagabond act / early English drama / theatre history / Elizabethan drama / English Renaissance drama / control / censorship / エリザベス朝 / 大衆演劇 / 旅役者 / ロンドン / 劇団 / イングランド / ルネサンス / 演劇統制 / パトロネジ / 公演認可 |
Research Abstract |
In the years 2001-2003, I published three papers, "Elizabethan Players and the Vagabond Acts," "Did the English History Play Decline during the Reigns of James I and Charles I?" and "Elizabethan Traveling Players" as well as a collection of source materials, Documents relating to the Control of Early English Drama. "Elizabethan Players and the Vagabond Acts" questions the accepted theory that the vagabond acts of 1572, 1598, and 1604 restricted the operations of the traveling troupes, contending that they actually served the purpose of promoting the movement of the major groups of strolling players. "Did the English History Play Decline?" reconsiders the established view that, following the accession of James I, the English history play passed into an era of decline by arguing that the history play was one of the most popular dramatic genres in the Jacobean age, particularly in the first decade of James's reign, and continued to be staged until a much later time than has hitherto been acknowledged. "Elizabethan Traveling Players" stresses the importance of the provinces as a theatrical market for Elizabethan professional players. Most Elizabethan companies were "provincial" troupes with few or no opportunities for playing in London. Only a handful of companies patronized by influential courtiers played frequently in the capital. These major companies also spent a considerable part of each year making regular tours through the provinces as well as unscheduled tours when plagues and other matters forced the London theaters to be closed. Documents relating to the Control of Early English Drama contains information regarding the regulation and censorship of English drama from 1509 to 1649. The information consists of statute laws, Privy Council decrees, royal proclamations, city and town orders, ordinances and injunctions of bishops, dramatic licenses, and other materials which provide evidence of the controls over early English drama.