On Correlation of English Herbals and Those of the Continent in 16th and 17th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2002)
Kumamoto University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yasuo  Prefectural University of Kumamoto Department of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80117374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIYA Masayuki  Kumamoto University Department of Science Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70179555)
SHINOZAKI Sakae  Kumamoto University Department of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50117355)
内野 明徳  熊本大学, 理学部, 教授 (00040501)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords16 / 17 th century / Europe / Herbal / Henry Lyte / Rembert Doboneus / Charles L'Ecluse / Modern Characteristic / Scientific / Herbal(本草学) / Dodoneus / L'Ecluse / Bauhin兄弟 / Gesner / イギリス・ルネサンス期 / herbal(本草学) / R.Dodoneus / O.Brunfels / H.Tragus / L.Fuchs
Research Abstract
Through the research of the former Grant -in-Aid for Scientific Research (1995-97), it became evident that the English herbals were closely related to and strongly influenced by those of the European Continent In this project (2000-2002), setting the herbals of the continent from Netherland and Germany through France to Italy, Spain and Portugal in the horizontal axis and also laying the time from 16th to the end of 17th century in the vertical axis, our aim was to study the relationship between the herbals and those of the European continent.
In 2000, the main object was to obtain the fundamental materials in Netherland and Germany and to give rough sketches on them. In 2001, the aim was to collect the important materials in Swiss and France and to give loose outlines, while resupplying informations to the former year. In 2002, our goal was to continue collecting the materials mainly in Italy, Spain and Portugal, while gaining exactitude to give more sharp contour lines on the whole materials so far gathered. On collecting the materials concerned, it may be said safely that it was successfully achieved as the circumstances allowed us.
Judging from the amount of the materials obtained, to give sketches to these should be life long task for us, and the result is not favorable. However, as far as we fairly achieved on relationship between Henry Lyte and l'Ecluse and Dodoens, it is quite obvious on the herbals they touched that they had close contact continuously and strove to improve the texts cooperatively. Shown in the footnotes, we tried to make the fact clear in our translation of Henry Lyte's herbal into Japanese, which is referred in the paper following. We are going to develop on it in the quite recent years.