Study on Representation of Madness in the English Renaissace Society and the Elizabethan Drama.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Haruo  Gakushuin University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部・イギリス文学科, 教授 (30198163)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmadness / Shakespeare / the English Renaissance society / melancholy / the Elizabethan drama / 精神病 / エクソシズム / エキソシズム / シェイクスピア悲劇
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to research representation of madness in the English Renaissance society and the Elizabethan drama, especially Shakespeare's. In the Elizabethan society, madness aroused serious social anxiety because some kinds of "madness", such as possession, could not be medically cured. Moreover, "mad" man could not expect almost any governmental and legal protection though radical Poor Laws were issued then.
This project has analysed a broad range of contemporary physiological and medical literature, and made it clear that Shakespeare were inspired by Laurentius's study on melancholy and old age and King James the First's News from Scotland. Shakespeare's representation of madness is much indebted to contemporary medical studies both in symptoms of madness and in their interesting mind-bending narratives.