The Works of Japanese American Writers During World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Taeko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80060705)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese Americans / World War II / Internment / Japanese Canadians / Identity / Nisei / 日系二世 / エスニック・アイデンティティ / エスニックアイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The wartime internment of Japanese Americans is a very important theme in Japanese American Literature because it completely shattered the identities of Japanese Americans, particularly those of Nisei, But we should note that the texts Nisei writers produced during the World War II have not fully examined yet. The purpose of my research project is to collect those texts they wrote for the camp papers and the literary journals during the internment and analyze the Nisei responses to the tragic exile. I asked the Research Library to microfilm those camp publications and checked them with a microfilm reader bought by the grant. Given a chance to do research in the United States from April to September in 2002, I also could examine the wartime literary journals kept at the Hoover Institute and the Green Library of Stanford University. These surveys led me to understand the traumas of Japanese American writers caused by the forced removal from their homes and concentration camps scattered throughout the United States. Now I am writing a book based on these research results.