Project/Area Number |
12610508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | SENSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATUSITA Tomonori Senshu University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50115424)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Medieval English Literature / Alliterative Poetry / Alliterative structure / 頭韻語 / 農夫ピアズの夢 |
Research Abstract |
Cambridge, Trinity College MS B.15.17 is one of the most important base manuscripts of William Langland's Piers Plowman : The B-Text on which A.V.C. Schmidt and George Kane and E.T. Donaldson edited their editions. This alliterative poem has allegorical expressions and was written against religious and social backgrounds. 1.Editing a diplomatic text of MS B. 15.17 Editing a diplomatic text of MS B. 15.17 is very important because Schmidt's edition and Kane-Donaldson's edition are different from the MS itself. 2.Distribution of alliterative words and their frequency Piers Plowman : The B-Text contains alliterative words with high alliterative value and those with low alliterative value. It should be pointed out that function words are used as alliterative words and that words of the Old French origin are used as alliterative words. 3.Distribution of alliterative patterns and their frequency The most frequent allterative pattern used in Piers Plowman : The B-Text is aaAx, which is the normal pattern in Middle English alliterative poetry. The rate of aaAx is 70.3% that of aaaAx is 8.2%, and that of aaAa is 7.57%.