Historical and Stylistic Approach to the Representation of the Mind in English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
EBINE Hiroshi  Toyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90029653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATA Masatoshi  Toyo University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40193362)
NAKAMURA Kenji  Toyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20029680)
OOKUBO Naoki  Toyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90008904)
MANO Yasushi  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60239142)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBritain / literature / stylistics / representation / psychological notation / サミュエル・ジョンソン / ジェーン・オースティン / イエイツ / E.M.フォースター / 共感 / 名詞化 / 語彙論
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to throw some light on how mental phenomena have been represented and on what models of the mind these representations have been predicated in the history of English literature. To do this, each of us made a case study of particular authors, works or groups of authors and investigated their presentations of mental phenomena and their historical determinants. Mano took up Samuel Johnson's essays and studied his use of medical terminology; Nakamura traced the changes from Thomson to Wordsworth in the application of the concept of sympathy; Ebine examined the effects of the highly nominalized representation of the mind of Elizabeth Bennet. These three studies of 18th century prose have found that the model of the mind underlying it is that the mind is composed of classifiable attributes and functions, and therefore analysis of key terms is a useful tool in understanding these texts. On the other hand, Ookubo, who scrutinized Yeats' "Under Ben Bulben," and Ishiwata, who studied E. M. Forster's novels and stories, both found that the model of the mind these modernist texts employ is one of shifting configurations of impressions and images, driven by unconscious forces. They conclude that traditional analyses by means of allusion and symbol is more appropriate than the quantitative approach of stylistics. Our study suggests that stylistics and historical investigation are each incomplete in itself, and must complement each other in order to yield meaningful results.