| Project/Area Number |
12610513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
英語・英米文学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Akio Dept of Humanities and Social Sciences, Kyoto Notre Dame University Professor, 人間文化学部・英語英文学科, 教授 (30238026)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Hiroki Cyber Media Center, Osaka University Associate Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 助教授 (20213267)
HARADA Yasunari School of Law, Waseda University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80189711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | self-access / reading / electronic texts / multi-media / network / learning of English / class activities / reading assessment / セルフアクセス型 / クラスワーク型 |
| Research Abstract |
This research tried to work out a model of self-access learning of English. SALL(Self-access Language Learning), for many language learners, is a new concept in the following context. 1) the role of learners: learners need to be well aware of their role as learners in making process of learning 2) the role of teachers: Teachers in SALL system control do not control learners' learning. They have the role of mentor, who 'coaches' autonomous learning. Language Learning Support Center of Kyoto Notre Dame University includes self-access language learning facilities in which the present research has been carried out. The result of the present research constitutes a part of the project, "Information Technology for Improving Classroom Activities, " which has been promoted by JUCE (Japan Universities Association for Computer Education).