A Study in the Poetry, Prose and Biography of Sir Walter Ralegh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2001-2002)
Koshien University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Shoichiro  Ryukoku University, Professor of English, 文学部, 教授 (60026812)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSir Walter Ralegh / J.L. Mills / Ralegh's Ireland / Ralegh's Guiana / Agnes Latham / Raleigh Trevelyan / 黄金都市 / 略奪 / 『ギアナの発見』 / サン・トメ / 旅行記 / ギアナ / オリノコ河 / 金鉱 / 自然観察 / J.L.Mills / Rudick / Youghal / John White / Smerwick / Michael Rudick / ネオ・ヒストリシズム
Research Abstract
I. The Selected Bibliographies which were made use of in collecting research materials: Mills, Sir Walter Ralegh: A Reference Guide (1986); Mills, 'Recent Studies in Ralegh', English Literary Renaissance (Spring 1985); Armitage, Sir Walter Ralegh, an Annotated Bibliography (1987).
II. Field Works were made in Ireland at Youghal, where the fertility of land, agricultural products and oak-woods were investigated; then at Kilcolman, where those beautiful sceneries were found to which Ralegh had never mentioned; thirdly at Smerwick, where the view from the top of the Sybil Head seems to disprove the legend that Ralegh had enjoyed the sight of massacre from that top.
III. Field Works were made in Venezuela, starting at the Orinoco Delta to end with the Caroni Falls, following the Ralegh's boat trip made in 1595. The Survey of those field works was made in my essay 'Ralegh's Venezuela'.
IV. The Texts and Interpretations which my forthcoming study in Ralegh's Poetry depends mainly upon those made by Agnes Latham, and supplementally on those by Michael Rudick.
V. My first essay on the Prose of Ralegh was made upon Discoverie, with the emphasis upon its background, relying upon the outcome of the field works mentioned.
VI. It is, so taken, the two most recent books of Latham & Youings' Letters, and Ralegh Trevelyan's Sir Walter Ralegh, that such a great number of the precedent biography of Ralegh can be centred upon. It is of no doubt that the future biographies of Ralegh, including my own, will rely on these two new books.