Project/Area Number |
12610517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2001-2003) Kobe College (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIMORI Isao Ryukoku Univ., Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20148604)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | discourse connectives / relevance theory / grammaticalization / combinatory discourse connectives / ad hoc concept construction / procedural meaning / meaning changes / Sperber & Wilson / 概念的意味 / 手続き用意味 / 通時的 / 間投詞 / 通時的研究 / 手続的意味 / シェークスピア英語 |
Research Abstract |
1.(1),Meaning Changes of Discourse connectives(BUT, LIKE, WHY) in Shakespearean works can be fully explained by Ad hoc concept construction in Relevance Theory. (2),English and Japanese combinatory discourse connectives(BUT STILL, DAGA+SHIKASHI) can be accounted for by cognitive pragmatics. (3),As for the meaning changes of BUT STILL, I have pointed out that Diane Blakemore's recently published book<(2002) Meaning and Relevance : The Semantics and Pragmatics of Discourse Connectives, Cambridge University Press>is quite insufficient. (4),In order to explain combinatory discourse connectives, I have concluded that Sperber & Wilson's Relevance Theory is superior to Levinson's GCI account.