Project/Area Number |
12610518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Toyoko Gakuen Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
TOTANI Yoko Toyoko Gakuen Women's College, Department of Language Culture and Communication, Assistant Professor, 言語コミュニケーション学科, 助教授 (30261093)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Cultural policies / NEA (National Endowment for the Arts) / NYSCA (New York State Council on the Arts) / Performing Arts / Performance Studies / タイムズスクェア / 国際演劇祭 / 前衛演劇 / 文化ポリティクス / 表象文化論 / リージョナルシアター |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine the theory and practice of public policies for arts and culture, as well as public arts management in the field of performing arts in the late 20^<th> century. The main topics chosen for this research were : 1. The Changes in Public Policies to Support Performing Arts ; 2. Marketabilities of Avant-garde Performing Arts Productions in the Late-Capitalism Society;3.The Shifts in 'the Theatrical' in the Digital and Technological Age. The ideas of 'public support for arts' and their changes were examined historically in relation to the foundation of National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) and the changes of its policies. The foundation of the NEA and its changes in policies, and how these influenced and had tremendous effects on the arts communities, the practice of the artistic activities and choices as well as the notion of public performance space were examined (See "The Changes in Public Policies of Arts and Culture in the United State : Research Notes on "NEA 4" in Toyoko Gakuen Women's College Journal Vol.37, 2002.) Under the leadership of Rudolf Juliani, the cityscape of New York changed dramatically in the early 90s. Mayor Juliani's Neo-liberal policies were exemplified in his continuous encouragement and support for Broadway after 9/11, 2001. Focusing on the changes of the Times Square area and the New Times Square Project, the New York City's public policies for arts and culture in conjunction with the federal and state governments were examined and presented at the national conference of the Japanese Association of American Studies. (See "Performance Space in the 90s:New York City's Cultural Policies", Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Transcultural Studies 5, 2003.)